Fountain Inn in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates

1. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates Marker - Southwest
[Southwest]:
Don't look at me in sympathy, I'm glad I'm this way for I feel good and I'm knocking on wood, as long as I can say you just watch me peg it. You can tell by the way I leg it that I'm Peg Leg Bates, the one legged dancing man. I mix like fantastic, but with hot gymnastics I'm Peg Leg Bates, the one legged dancing man.

"Life means, do the best that you can with what you have, with all your mind and heart. One can do anything in this world if one wants to do it badly enough." -- Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates

[Southeast]:
Bronze
Ralph Hendricks

Greenville Metropolitan Art Council

American Legion Post #3

Mt. Zion Baptist Church
Samuel N. Madden, Pastor

Mount Carmel A.M.E. Church
Phillip C. Anderson, Pastor

Cedar Grove Missionary Baptist Church
Robert E. Dennis, Pastor

Melvin and Dollie Younts

Marilyn Fuller Perry

[Northeast]:
Silver
Fountain Inn Development Corporation

Dorothy A. Berry Chapman

Ruby B. Parks

Rosa S. Epps

[Northwest]:
Gold
Wayne Davis, Mayor
Fountain Inn, SC

Robert E. Dennis, President

Emma Stewart, Mother
Alice Bates, Wife
Melodye
Bates (Preston) Holden

James T., Annie C. Bates
John W., Vivian D. Bates

Drs. Camille O. and William H. Cosby, Jr.

John Fowler

DeEthel Hicks

Pastor Henry and Evelyn Berry, Jr.

The Reverend Dr. James Moone
The Reverend Dr. Ruby Moone

Willie E. Byrd, Jr.

Richard Dawkins

Beasley Funeral Home, Inc.

2. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates (1907-1998)

1. Peg Leg Bates. Wikipedia entry:
Clayton 'Peg Leg' Bates (1907 – 1998) was an Afro-American entertainer from Fountain Inn, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 20, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Peg Leg Bates, One-Legged Dancer, Dies at 91. New York Times obituary (12/08/1998) (Submitted on September 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Peg Leg Bates still dancing and going strong at 87
Jet
November 14, 1994

Famed
3. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates Marker - Southeast
tap dancer Peg Leg Bates who recently turned 87 years old remains an inspiration to his fans across the country.

He recently celebrated his 87th birthday at a gala salute at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City, sponsored by the New York Committee To Celebrate National Tap Dance Day.

Though he uses crutches today to help him stand, he danced a little bit for the audience.

The birthday salute included performances by other veteran tap dancers and screenings of rare video footage of Bates' dance career.

After watching the video footage from his hey-day in the late 40s to the mid 60s, a New York Times critic raved: "His rhythmic dexterity was amazing. So were sequences in which, after a leap into the air, he landed on his peg and then, maintaining his balance, hopped forward with arms outspread."

After the birthday salute Bates told JET in a telephone interview, "I feel great. I'm thankful that I'm still around and I'm still active," he exclaimed.

Bates retired in 1989 but remains quite popular. Today, he gets applause as a motivational speaker who uses his own career as an example to inspire people to excel despite the odds.

He sold his famed Peg Leg Bates Country Club in the Catskill Mountain resort area in New York in 1989 soon after his wife, Alice died. "She was the brains of the business," he recalls
4. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates Marker - Northeast
proudly. He lives nearby with his daughter Melodye Bates-Holden.

He and his wife created one of the few resorts for Blacks in then-segregated America, when they opened their country club in 1951.

Bates was born Clayton Bates in Fountain Inn, SC. He lost his left leg in a cotton gin accident when he was 12. An uncle made him a "peg leg," and he became known as Peg Leg Bates.

Today, Bates tells his fans and youngsters that they can beat the odds and turn "a tragedy into an asset."
    — Submitted October 18, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Performer Clayton 'Peg Leg' Bates Dies At 91 In South Carolina
Jet
December 21, 1998

Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates, the world renowned performer who tap danced his way into the hearts of millions with his famous wooden peg leg, recently died at his cousin's house in Fountain Inn, SC. He was 91.

His cousin, Vivian Bates, at press time, told JET that the cause of death had not yet been determined.

A day prior to his death, Bates had been honored in his home state of South Carolina where he received the state's highest honor, the Order of the Palmetto. Said Vivian Bates, "He told the audience that was the happiest moment of his life."

Dancing since the age of 8,
5. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates Marker - Northwest
Bates lost his left leg at age 12 after it was mangled in the conveyor belt of a cotton separator where he was working. With no hospital nearby for Blacks, his leg was amputated below the knee on the table in his mother's kitchen.

In spite of the tragedy, Bates kept his dream of becoming a dancer. When his uncle made him a peg leg, Bates developed his own tap style.

He won admiration throughout America and Europe--he gave two command performances before the King and Queen of England. Bates, who appeared on many TV variety shows, including "The Ed Sullivan Show" more than 20 times, had a peg leg to match each of his many suits when entertaining. It was nothing for Bates, whose career spanned more than five decades, to wear out no less than eight wooden legs a year.

"I thank God I lost this leg," he once said. "This might sound strange for you to hear me say, so I think I'd better explain why I feel this way. This leg brought me fortune and fame. As a matter of fact, that's how I got my name. With this peg I do not have to beg, so I thank God I lost this leg."

Though Bates relied on crutches later in life, he continued to dance well into the age of 80, using his crutches.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Alice Bates, in 1989. Survivors include their daughter, Melodye Bates-Holden.
    —
6. Clayton "Peg Leg" Bates (1907-1998)