Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bradford County Courthouse

301 Main St.

Inscription. Among the most prominent historic buildings in Towanda and a good example of beaux arts classical style architecture is the third Bradford County Courthouse. Ground was broken in April 1896 and the cornerstone was laid with appropriate ceremonies Sept. 7 the same year. The contractor was Thomas Bradley of Corning, NY. The pedimented street façade has massive pilasters above a rusticated base, and an anthemion surrounded by olive branches proclaims “justice, law, mercy” in the pediment. A tall octagonal dome rises 70 feet above first floor level and is roofed with brown-green glazed terra-cotta tiles. The sandstone was quarried from Barclay Mountain and the beautiful interior woodwork is all highly finished white oak native to Bradford County.

4. Bradford County Courthouse
Bradford County Court House has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior-Circa 1896
6. Bradford County Courthouse