Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Ex-convent and Temple of San Francisco

Erected by Unidos por Querétaro.

2. Ex-convent and Temple of San Francisco

The marker is mounted next to the fourth stone column along the side of the temple.
4. Fountain of the atrium of the Temple of San Francisco
This fountain is just north of the temple, within its gated atrium area. A nearby sign says: Fuente del atrio del Templo de San Francisco, Antigua y hermosa construcción, muy franciscana por lo sencillo de su fabricación, en cantera gris, tonel pretil hacia fuera; las piedras están unidas en la parte superior con grapas de fierro. Al centro luce una curiosa columna que sostiene extendida taza con vertor, a cuyos costados oriente y poniente tiene figuras estilizadas que semejan peces, por cuyas bocas cae el agua hacia la fuente. (English: An old and beautiful construction, very Franciscan by the simplicity of its manufacture, in gray stone, guardrail butt facing outward; the stones are joined in the upper part with iron cramps. In the center, it displays a curious column holding an outstretched cup with pourer, whose east and west sides have stylized figures resembling fish, through whose mouths the water falls into the fountain.)
By J. Makali Bruton, March 26, 2017
5. The interior courtyard and fountain of the Ex-convent and Temple of San Francisco
The building now houses the Querétaro Regional Museum.
6. Concheros statue and fountain.
This statue of a Concheros dancer by Juan Velasco Perdomo (Fundición Neleco, S.A. de C.V) from 2002 can be seen in the Andandor Cinco de Mayo north of the Temple.
By J. Makali Bruton, July 18, 2017
7. Detail of the facade of the Temple of San Francisco
On the facade of the church is this image of St. James (Santiago) probably depicted fighting against Moors in Spain.