Wysox in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Major General John Sullivan’s March

Passing through Wesauking

Inscription. This stone commemorates the passing through Wesauking on August 9, and October 4, 1779 of Major General John Sullivan and his troops in the military expedition against the Six Nations.

“The glorious achievements we have exhibited in extending our conquests so far will make no inconsiderable balance even in the present politics of America. Its future good consequences I leave to the eloquence of time to declare, which will in ages hence celebrate the memory of a conquest, the real good effects of which posterity will particularly enjoy.”
Journal of Lieut. Col. Adam Hubley of the Advance Guard of Sullivan’s Army.

Erected 1908 by George Clymer Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, Towanda PA.