Waverly in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gen. Joseph O. Shelby Park

Waverly, Missouri

Inscription. Waverly, noted for fine apples & rich farmlands was settled in 1818, chartered in 1850 with William Smith Thomas as Mayor. In 1804 Lewis & Clark Expedition made oars near Port of Waverly which served Missouri River steamboats and now barge lines for grain. "JO" Shelby, grandson of a Revolutionary War soldier, lived here operating a hemp walk from 1852 to 1861, when in the Methodist Episcopal Church South he raised his first command, the Confederate Cavalry, that crossed the Rio Grande rather than surrender. The park east of the blacksmith shop and well which was patronized by the general, was dedicated in his honor September 14, 1974 in Lafayette County's first Bicentennial City.

Erected 1976 by Lafayette County Historical Society.

2. Gen. Joseph O. Shelby Park