Horseheads in Chemung County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Horseheads

— New York —

Inscription.
On September 24, 1779, General Sullivan's military park horses, returning through the valley from their 450 mile journey, had reached the end of their endurance. The General was compelled to dispose of these partners in the cause of American freedom.

A few years later, the skulls of the horses were placed along the trail in defiant fashion by a few returning Native Americans. The location, first known as "The Valley of the Horse Heads" was later changed to Horseheads, NY.

Horseheads is the only community in the United States dedicated to the service of the American Military Horse.

Dedicated May 18, 2013

1. Horseheads, New York. Horseheads is a town in Chemung County, New York, United States. The population was 19,485 at the 2010 census. The name of the town is derived from the number of bleached horses' skulls once found there. (Submitted on November 8, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Horseheads Timeline 1776-1963. (Submitted on November 8, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Horseheads Marker and Statue
Looking North Along South Main Towards Downtown (Hanover Square)