Oyster Bay in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Thoroughly Modern House

Sagamore Hill National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The windmill to your left is a re-creation of two previous windmills Theodore Roosevelt had built. The first was constructed when the house was built. A second windmill, and a supplemental gas-powered pump, replaced that one in 1905. The mills pumped fresh water from a well, and sent the water to storage tanks and a hot water heater in the house.

Despite its rural location, Sagamore Hill had the same amenities as most city houses. In addition to fresh water, gas lights and kerosene lamps illuminated the rooms. When the Roosevelts had the North Room added in 1905, they made sure the workers installed electrical wiring. However, it was 13 years before they could switch on a lightbulb, since electrical service didn’t reach their neighborhood until 1918. The well was in use for a very long time, as municipal water wasn’t available to Saramore Hill until the 1990s.

The other day . . . the windmill . . . was squeaking. I got an oil can and climbed up to oil it, neglecting to shut off the mill. Just as I got to the top, the wind veered. The paddle swung around and took off a slice of my scalp. I started to climb down, but I’m big and clumsy and it took quite a little while. By the time I got to the house my face and shoulders were drenched with blood. Inside the door I met Mrs. Roosevelt. ‘Theodore,’ she said,
‘I wish you’d do your bleeding in the bathroom. You’re spoiling every rug in the house
.’”
- Theodore Roosevelt, 1913

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. An illustration at the bottom of the marker shows a southern view of the Roosevelt home and the windmill. A photograph at the upper right of the marker depicts children in front of the windmill. It has a caption of “The Roosevelt cousins aligned from shortest to tallest, 1897. Left to right: Archie, Nicholas, Oliver, Ethel, Philip, Kermit, Ted Jr., Katharine, Laraine, Margaret, Jack, George, Elfrida, Alfred, Alice, and Christine. (Theodore Roosevelt’s children are in bold.)

3. Marker at Sagamore Hill
4. Sagamore Hill Windmill