Watertown in Codington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old M. & St. L. Depot Museum

Inscription. This depot, originally the Rock Island Lines New Passenger Station and Division Office Building, was erected as a joint venture of the Rock Island, and the Minneapolis and St. Louis Railroads in 1912 for $50,000.00.

Over the years, it has been owned by the M. & St. L. and by the Chicago and North Western Transportation Company. It was closed in 1984 and was sold to the Codington County Historical Society, Inc. for use as a museum in 1985.

Although Watertown's first depot was a box car, the first depot building was located one block east of this marker. Watertown grew outward from this site. Original town lots were platted parallel to the railroad tracks passing by these depots.

There was much activity at this depot during its earliest years, when much of West River South Dakota was being settled. Many World Wars I and II troops passed through its doors in later years. Although much freight and mail were handled, it was a main passenger station.

This building and site are listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Erected 1986 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 498.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1912.