Lexington in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lafayette County Courthouse

Inscription. Begun in 1847, the county's third courthouse is the oldest remaining in use in Missouri. The early portion, with its columned portico, remains unchanged except for modern lighting, heating and office equipment. The office wing on the east side, was begun in 1854 as a one-story building. Afterwards, a second story was added. In 1939 it was connected to the main courthouse, providing new vaults and offices. During the Battle of Lexington, Sept. 18-20, 1861, a cannon ball struck the east column and remains in place. The cupola was part of the original construction but the clock was installed in 1886 by Lexington citizens.

Erected by Lafayette County Historical Society.

2. Lafayette County Courthouse