North Omaha in Florence in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Florence Mill

Inscription. The Florence Mill, one of the earliest in Nebraska, was constructed by the Mormons at Winter Quarters during the winter of 1846-1847. Supplying both flour and lumber, the water-powered mill enabled the Mormons to cope more readily with the adverse conditions encountered during their stay in Nebraska. In 1847-1848 groups of Mormons began to leave this area for the Salt Lake Valley, and as a result, Winter Quarters and the mill were abandoned.

In 1856, Alexander Hunter began to operate this mill. Its products helped fill the demands created by the growing town of Florence, established in 1854 on the old site of Winter Quarters.

By 1870, Jacob Weber had acquired the operation. Flour became its most important product, and by 1880 steam had largely replaced water as the motive force. The mill was further modified in later years to meet changing demands, and it continued to operate under the direction of second and third generation members of the Weber family.

Spanning more than a century, the history of the Florence Mill reflects the important contribution of the milling industry to the development of Nebraska.

Erected by Florence Historical Foundation & Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 81.)

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

2. The Florence Mill
3. The Florence Mill