Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Royal College and Convent of Santa Rosa de Viterbo

1. Royal College and Convent of Santa Rosa de Viterbo Marker Spanish text
This two-sided marker replaced an earlier marker entitled "Mariano de las Casas" Plaza in 2018
Real Colegio y Beaterio de Santa Rosa de Viterbo
Fundado en el siglo XVIII, este recinto ha funcionado como colegio, convento y hospital. Todavía conserva 18 mil metros cuadrados de construcción divididos entre el templo, el antiguo convento y una huerta amurallada.

La nave de Santa Rosa de Viterbo es conocida como una de las máximas expresiones del barroco en Querétaro. Aquí se conservan varios retablos recubiertos de oro y dedicados a san José, san Francisco de Paula y otras figuras religiosas. Destacan otros detalles como el púlpito con incrustaciones de latón, concha y márfil; también el coro bajo con su reja forjada y el monumental órgano de la época. En el exterior sobresale una torre lobulada con su reloj de tres carátulas y los imponentes contrafuertes que sostienen la fachada.

Hoy el conjunto conventual es un centro cultural, sede de la Secretaría de Cultura, donde aún se pueden apreciar el claustro principal, corredores y salones.

Plaza Mariano de las Casas
Inaugurada en 1964, esta plaza lleva el nombre del arquitecto que diseñó la construcción del templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo:
Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, uno de los principales constructores del estilo barroco en la ciudad, quien fuera además esnamblador de retablos, escultor y relojero. Son de su autoría otras joyas relevantes en la ciudad, como los altares que todavía se conservan al interior del templo de Santa Clara.

English:
This temple was founded in the 18th century and over the decades it has functioned as a college, sanctorum, convent, hospital, and school. It still contains 18 thousand square meters of construction divided between the temple, convent and a walled orchard.

The nave of Santa Rosa de Viterbo is considered one of the finest examples of the Baroque in Querétaro. It still preserves several altarpieces covered with gold and dedicated to San José, San Francisco de Paula, and other religious images. Highlights include the pulpit inlaid with precious woods, ivory, and seashells; also the low choir with a forged grille and the monumental organ from the 18th century. On the exterior of the temple stands a tiered tower with its three-faced clock and the enormous buttresses that support the façade.

Today the convent complex is a cultural center and headquarters of the Ministry of Culture where you can still appreciate the main cloister, walkways, and salons.

Plaza Mariano de
2. Royal College and Convent of Santa Rosa de Viterbo Marker English text
las Casas

It was inaugurated in front of the temple in 1964 and was named after the local architect who designed the construction of Santa Rosa de Viterbo. Ignacio Mariano de las Casas was also a sculptor, watchmaker and marker of altarpieces during the Baroque period in Querétaro.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

This two-sided marker was replaced in 2018. Its Spanish text read:

Este espacio fue abierto en 1964, con la intención de favorecer la visibilidad del Beaterio y Templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo y honrar la memoria de Don Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, quien colaboró en su construcción.
Ornamentan la plaza las esculturas en bronce del jurisconsulto queretano Don Ezequiel Montes Ledesma, y del Gral. José María Arteaga Magallanes, Gobernador del Estado y héroe de la Resistencia contra la invasión francesa.

This two-sided marker was replaced in 2018. Its English text read:

"Mariano de las Casas" Plaza
This space was inaugurated in 1964, with the purpose of improving the visibility of the devout and Temple of Saint Rose of Viterbo, and honor the memorial of Don Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, who helped to build it.
The plaza is decorated with sculptures in bronze of judge Don Ezequiel Montes Ledesma and General Jose Maria Arteaga Magallanes, Governor of the State and hero at the resistance against the French invasion.
7. The Santa Rosa de Viterbo Catholic Church
Looking across the plaza at the Santa Rosa de Viterbo Catholic Church.