Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Plaza Mariano de las Casas

“Mariano de las Casas” Plaza

By J. Makali Bruton, October 29, 2015
Inscription.
Este espacio fue abierto en 1964, con la intención de favorecer la visibilidad del Beaterio y Templo de Santa Rosa de Viterbo y honrar la memoria de Don Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, quien colaboró en su construcción.
Ornamentan la plaza las esculturas en bronce del jurisconsulto queretano Don Ezequiel Montes Ledesma, y del Gral. José María Arteaga Magallanes, Gobernador del Estado y héroe de la Resistencia contra la invasión francesa.

English:
This space was inaugurated in 1964, with the purpose of improving the visibility of the devout and Temple of Saint Rose of Viterbo, and honor the memorial of Don Ignacio Mariano de las Casas, who helped to build it.
The plaza is decorated with sculptures in bronze of judge Don Ezequiel Montes Ledesma and General Jose Maria Arteaga Magallanes, Governor of the State and hero at the resistance against the French invasion.

Looking across the plaza at the Santa Rosa de Viterbo Catholic Church.