North Omaha in Florence in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Bank of Florence

Inscription. The Bank of Florence was chartered by the Nebraska Territorial legislature on January 18, 1856. It was located in this substantial building, constructed during the same year. Sheet steel one quarter inch thick, shipped by river steamboat from Pennsylvania steel mills, was used in conjunction with three foot thick masonry to build the vault.

The bank was owned and operate by the respected Iowa financial firm of Cook and Sargent. it played an important role in the aspiration of the town Florence to become the leading transportation and financial center of Nebraska. Frontier banking practices were lax and along with other banks in Nebraska Territory the Bank of Florence issued quantities of unsecured "wild cat" currency and financed speculation in land. Weakened by the financial panic of 1857 the Bank failed in 1859. Only one bank in Nebraska survived the Panic.

The building housed a variety of subsequent business operations including a second Bank of Florence which was chartered in 1904. It is now restored as it appeared in territorial times.

Erected by Florence Historical Foundation & Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number 50.)

In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 18, 1856.

3. The Bank of Florence