Boyds in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To Honor the Memory of George A, (Jay) Chadwick Jr.

Inscription. In 1946 Mr. George A. (Jay) Chadwick, Jr. bought the Gold Mine Farm which now makes up a large part of Black Hill Regional Park. He cleared the property of brush and Fieldstone for a dairy farm which was operated for many years. This beautiful stone was saved and use to build the house that now serves as the Park Office. His early interest in land conservation and preservation led to the construction of ponds on the farm and placement of rocks in ditches to stop erosion. His generosity made it possible for The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission to purchase the land for construction and recreation.

Mr. Chadwick's untiring involvement in the Boyds community included serving as President of the Parent Teachers Association of Taylor Elementary School during the early years of integration. During his tenure as President , he saw the creation of a clothing bank at the school, whereby clothing was donated and given to needy children and a nutritious breakfast was served before classes each morning. His concern for the underprivileged families in the community led to the establishment of the Boyds Federal Credit Union, when he went door-to-door urging residents to join. The credit union became very successful, enabling citizens to obtain loans. He assisted in establishing Boyds Inc, (a daycare at Boyds Presbyterian
Church), an organization for youth development for underprivileged children. He actively supported the Boyds Civic Association by donating numerous hours of legal expertise for many battles to preserve the Boyds environment and community. When Boyds needed a larger post office in 1974, he constructed one on his property on Barnesville Road that is still serving Boyds. He was an outstanding and dedicated member of the Boyds community.

Born in the Old Town section of Alexandria , Virginia on November 20, 1911, Mr. Chadwick showed his early zest for life by graduating from Gaithersburg High School at age 14 and The St. Albans School at age 16. He earned a Bachelor's degree from Princeton University and an LLB from Georgetown University. He was admitted to the District of Columbia Bar in 1936 and the Maryland Bar in 1944. He enlisted and served in the US army from 1943 to 1946, earning the rank of Captain. For most of his career in the practice of law, he was affiliated with the Washington DC firm of Frost and Towers.

Erected by The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery County.

3. George A, (Jay) Chadwick Jr.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Chadwick House
Park Office
5. Park Office Entrance
6. The Chadwick Family Home
This house was the residence of the George A. Chadwick, Jr. family from 1956 to 1965. It is in the heart of more than 710 acres originally acquired by Mr. Chadwick in 1947 and sold to the Maryland-National Park and Planning Commission in 1965 for Black Hill Regional Park. Mr. Chadwick sold this property to the Commission at less than full market value as an incentive for the Commission to acquire this property and preserve its open space for the benefit of Montgomery County Citizens
The Maryland National Capital Park
And Planning Commission