Wyalusing in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Limehill Battlefield / Joseph Elliott

Limehill Battlefield
In attempting to rescue Mrs. Roswell Franklin and her four children who had been captured by Indians Sergeant Thomas Baldwin and his party met the enemy near this spot after four hours of fighting. Three of the children were rescued but Mrs. Franklin was killed. Sergeant Baldwins breastworks were located seventy rods northwest of this marker.

Joseph Elliott
Second in command at the battle of Lime Hill, April 14, 1782. He killed the Indian who shot Mrs. Franklin and rescued three of her four children. He was in the engagement at Trenton, December 25, 1776, and was presented a sword by General George Washington for bravery. He broke from the Indians at Bloody Rock, Wyoming Massacre, and swam the Susquehanna River with a bullet in his shoulder and escaped to Wilkesbarre. Erected by his descendants."

Erected 1926 by Pennsylvania Historic Commission and the Bradford County Historical Society.

This tablet is on the back of the Limehill Battlefield marker.