Ocala in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort King

By James R. Murray, November 13, 2015
Inscription. On a nearby knoll stood Fort King, important military outpost during the removal of the Florida Indians. Adjacent to a Seminole agency established in 1825, it was named for Col. William King and first occupied in 1827. Outside the stockade, on December 28, 1835, warriors led by Osceola ambushed and killed Gen. Wiley Thompson and four others. On this same day troops marching to the fortís relief perished in the Dade Massacre. In 1844, after the Seminole War ended, Fort King became the temporary seat of newly created Marion County.

Erected 1961 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials, Marion County Historical Commission. (Marker Number E-65.)

Regarding Fort King. Site is a National Historic Landmark.

View of National Landmark marker on property