Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Worth Belt Railway

Inscription.

Beginning in 1904, the Belt Railway serviced the Fort Worth Stock Yards. The arrival of the railroad in Fort Worth in 1876 moved the cow town from a regional economic player to a national force. The Stockyards Corporation, chartered in 1895, created a belt railway system to handle the movement of livestock and supplies into the yards and finished products out to the national market. As road traffic grew in the mid-1920s, the Belt's role began to diminish. By 1978, the Texas & Pacific and the Missouri Pacific railroads gained full control of the Belt. In 1988, the Fort Worth and Western Railroad purchased what was left of the Belt. The remaining two miles of line are now used as an access route by an excursion train to the National Historic District.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 47.34′ N, 97° 20.679′ W. Marker was in Fort Worth, Texas, in Tarrant County. Marker was at the intersection of East Exchange

More about this marker. The dedication ceremony for this marker was held at 9:30 AM on November 14, 2015.

2. Fort Worth Belt Railway Marker in context
circa 1910
3. Swift & Co., Plant, Fort Worth, Texas.
This photograph shows the Swift Plant, with a bit of the Belt Railway in the foreground, and was taken from the marker site, or more precisely, from the rooftop of the shed just behind the marker shown in Photo 2.
4. Fort Worth Belt Railway Marker - Broken/Missing
The marker has been broken off the post.