Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Murfreesboro

The Occupied City

Inscription. Murfreesboro was occupied by both Union and Confederate forces during the Civil War. Union troops took control of the city on March 7, 1862, and camped at Oaklands. On July 13, 1862 Confederate General Nathan Bedford Forrest made his celebrated raid on the town, tearing up the railroad tracks and rescuing several prisoners at the courthouse. After the Confederates were defeated at the Battle of Stones River, the Union again took possession of Murfreesboro on January 5, 1863, controlled the town until the end of the Civil War.

Erected by Lttle Creek Greenway / Murfreesboro Greenway System.

3. To the Citizens of Murfreesboro, Tenn
4. Murfreesboro
Civilians in Murfreesboro were required to obtain passes to cross Union Lines. This thirty day pass (above) was issued to Murfreesboro resident Sallie Lawing in April of 1865.