Depot Town in Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ypsilanti

Side 1
Located at the juncture of old Indian trails and the Huron River, this area was the camping and burying ground for several Indian tribes. In 1809 Gabriel Godfroy established an Indian trading post on the west bank of the Huron which he maintained for about ten years. Benjamin Woodruff and companions came up the river by boat in 1823 and settled one mile west of here at Woodruff's Grove. In 1825 a town was platted by Judge Augustus B. Woodward of Detroit and two local men, William Harwood and John Stewart. Situated on both sides of the Huron where the famous Chicago Road (now U.S. 12) crossed the river, the town was named Ypsilanti in honor of the Greek war hero, Demetrius Ypsilanti. The home of Eastern Michigan University, the oldest state teachers college west of Albany, Ypsilanti is also the site of one of the state's very first publicly-supported secondary schools. In World War II the Willow Run plant was erected to build B-24 bombers which were vitally important to the war effort. True to its heritage, Ypsilanti has grown in the mainstream of commerce, industry, and education.

Side 2
1 You are here
2 Cleary College
3 Eastern Michigan University
4 Ypsilanti Monument
5 Site of Godfroy's trading post
6 Beyer Memorial Hospital
7 Willow Run Airport
8 Site
of Woodruff's Grove
9 Michigan Avenue interchange
10 Grove Road interchange
Original plat of Ypsilanti

Erected 1963 by Michigan Historical Commission and The Rotary Club. (Marker Number 237.)

More about this marker. The marker is in front of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.

Ypsilanti Historical Museum website PDF
Scroll down for listing (Submitted on November 17, 2015, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Ypsilanti Marker and Ypsilanti Historical Museum