Marblehead in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marblehead Lighthouse

Inscription. If you had the opportunity to climb the 77 steps of the Marblehead Lighthouse, you might be tired! This magnificent 65 feet beacon, originally 50 feet was built in 1821 in just eleven weeks an additional 15 feet was added to the structure in 1903. The U.S. Congress set aside an appropriation of $5000 to build the lighthouse. The actual cost was $6520. Contractor William Kelley and his crew built it using native limestone.

The current 300MM light flashes green every 6 seconds and can be seen for more than 11 nautical miles on a clear night. The Marblehead Lighthouse continues to serve as a navigational aid for recreational boaters, complimenting other more sophisticated forms of electronic navigation which guide commercial vessels.

The Marblehead Lighthouse was purchased from the Federal Government and became Ohios 73rd State Park in October of 1998.

The new Marblehead Lighthouse State Park entrance sign, as well as this sign were developed with financial assistance provided by the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972, as amended from award number NA06NOS4191090.

Erected 1998 by Administered by the Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the Ohio Coastal Management Program, Administered by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Office of Coastal Management.

Topics and series.

This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1821.

7. Marblehead Lighthouse, Lake Erie, Ohio