Haysi in Dickenson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian and Settler Conflict

Inscription. In August 1792, during a period of frontier unrest, Indians attacked the home of David Musick and his wife, Annie, near Honaker in Russell County. They killed Musick and captured his wife and their five children Abraham, Elijah, Samuel, Elexius, and Phoebe. The prisoners were marched to present day Dickenson County at the junction of Russell Fork and Russell Prater Creek. Nearby a company of militiamen attacked the Indians and the surviving Musick family members escaped. During the skirmish one Indian was killed and another was wounded. The remainder retreated westward.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number XB-23.)

More about this marker. This marker replaces a marker with the same number but titled “Indian Outrage” erected here in Haysi before 1930 which read, “In 1792, Indians attacked the home of David Musick, near Honacker. Russell County, killing him and capturing his wife and five children. Near here the Indians were overtaken by pursuing settlers an the captives were retaken.”

Regarding Indian and Settler Conflict. Russell Prater Creek joins Russell Fork a couple of blocks east of this point, on Route 80 just a few feet south of its intersection with Route 63.

the Rev. Grover C. Musick. Excerpt: “Two of the boys, Abraham and Elijah, went early one morning for firewood with which to prepare breakfast. They were surprised by a party of Indians (not known how many), but were able to reach their home. The doors were barred, and the defense of the house began. David Musick had a flint-lock rifle. He found it would not fire, due to the fact his house had been burned previous to this, injuring the gun. Mrs. Musick touched fire to the gun, hoping to ignite the powder, but to no avail. Mr. Musick was shot through the thigh by an arrow from the bow of the Indians, and fainted from the loss of blood. The Indians broke into the home, killing and scalping him and making prisoners of his wife and children. They then plundered the house and ate what they found of prepared food, their hands gory with blood. While the Indians were attacking the house, a neighbor, who had come to the Musick home to borrow a plow, on seeing the Indians became so excited he ran with all speed possible. On reaching the yard of his home he fell dead. He must have had a weak heart.” (Submitted on November 18, 2015.)