Fort Bridger in Uinta County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Carriage House, Stables and Chicken Coop

Inscription. This set of buildings completed the holdings of the Post Trader. The first board and batten building with the large double doors served as the carriage house. Judge Carter owned several animal-drawn vehicles which lent an air of wealth to the isolated frontier outpost. He also constructed a stable next to the carriage house for his teams, as well as for use by the Pony Express for the little more than a year that this service kept a station at Fort Bridger. A tack room connected to the stables, as did a crude low wooden shelter for such stock as milk and beef cows. Adjacent to this shelter is the frame chicken coop. The Carriage House is the largest of these buildings at 21 feet by 16 feet 3 inches while the enclosed stable measures 12 feet 9 inches by nearly 16 feet. None of these structures stand more than 10 feet high.

Erected by Lions Club, Lyman, WY.

Regarding Carriage House, Stables and Chicken Coop. This marker is located on the grounds of Fort Bridger Historic Site. Obtain a map at the entrance or museum.

The Carriage House, Pony Express Sables and Tack Room (left to right).
Chicken Coop on the right.