Wise in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wise

— The Crooked Road — Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail —

1. Wise Panel
Inscription. Wise. Known variously through the years as Big Glades, Gladesville, and Gladeville, Wise took its current name in 1924 after Henry Alexander Wise, Governor of Virginia before the Civil War. Located on the road between Union Kentucky and the confederate railroad at Abingdon, Wise had a close view of the War.

The coal and lumber industries have shaped life in Wise since the late 1800s, and significant natural gas reserves in the County are likely to influence its future. Music of Coal, a landmark collection of recorded songs inspired by the lives of the people who mine the region’s bituminous coal, was locally produced by the Lonesome Pine Office on Youth. It includes “Explosion at Derby Mine,” chronicling the nearby mine disaster in 1934 that killed 17 miners. Survivors escaped through an abandoned shaft. Two men at the mine mouth survived being hurled 150 feet by the blast.

In 1954, Clinch Valley College was formed here in the County seat and provided valuable access to higher education in the coalfields region. Dr. Papa Joe Smiddy, a devoted educator and much loved old time banjo player served as biology professor, Director, and Chancellor from 1954 to 1985. In 1999 the school became known as the University of Virginia's College at Wise.

Central to the cultural life of the
town has been the Wise County Fairgrounds, where traditional music has been presented for decades including bluegrass by the Sanders Brothers, three part harmonies of the Virginia Sweethearts, old time fiddling by Daniel Dale, bluegrass fiddling by Billy Baker, and many more.

The Crooked Road, Virginia’s Heritage Music Trail. From the Blue Ridge Mountains to the Coalfields region, southwest Virginia is blessed with historic and contemporary music venues, musicians, and fretted instrument makers. Historically isolated, the region retained its strong musical legacy by passing traditions down through musical families to an appreciative community.

Old time mountain music, bluegrass, and gospel can be enjoyed all year long and several museums are devoted to showcasing the area’s rich musical heritage.

The Crooked Road winds through the ruggedly beautiful Appalachian Mountains and leads you to the major hotspots of old time mountain, music country music, and bluegrass. Alive and kickin’ for today’s fans, these venues preserve and celebrate musical traditions passed down through generations. Annual festivals, weekly concerts, radio shows, and jam sessions ring out to large audiences and intimate gatherings. Please visit the Crooked Road website to plan your trip to coincide with the current entertainment events.

Erected by
2. The Crooked Road Face
The Crooked Road.

More about this marker. Photographs on this panel carry the following captions: “Logging train”, “Music of Coal book cover”,
“UVA’s College at Wise”, “Papa Joe Smiddy”, “Wooden bleachers at the old fairgrounds”, Sanders Brothers & the Virginia Sweethearts”, “Fiddlin’ Daniel Dale”, and “Billy Baker”.