Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Desegregation at Auburn

Inscription. The first African American student entered the library to register at Auburn University at this site. Acting on a court order, Auburn president Ralph Brown Draughon accepted the application of Harold Franklin as the first African American student in 1963. Hoping to avoid conflicts as had occurred during the desegregation of other universities across the South. Draughon scheduled the registration for Saturday, Jan. 4, 1964, and closed the campus to the public. University officials and FBI agents met Franklin at the nearby Auburn Methodist Church to escort him to campus. State troopers sent by Governor George Wallace blocked their access, forcing Franklin to proceed alone and unprotected. Some protesters assembled nearby, but no violence occurred and registration was concluded peacefully. A century of institutional segregation effectively ended that day, clearing the path for other African American students to enroll and attend Auburn University.

Erected to commemorate 50 years of desegregation at Auburn University

Erected 2015 by the Alabama Historical Association.

Education. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 4, 1964.

1. Opelika - Auburn News article on dedication of marker. (Submitted on November 22, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Desegregation of Auburn University.
2. View of marker towards Mary Martin Hall.