Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Hot, Cold, Dry, Wet, Dusty, 2,000-Mile Trail

Caption: (bottom right) Death along the trail.
Inscription. Beginning in Independence, Missouri, the Oregon/California Trail passes through present-day Missouri, Kansas, Wyoming, and Idaho. it ends in Oregon, California or Utah - depending on the destination of the pioneers.
While the Oregon/California Trail sometimes was a single trail, in many places the wagons might spread out for 1/2 mile or more to avoid dust and to find gras for their animals.

At a pace of about 20 miles a day, the westward journey took most emigrants 4-1/2 to 5 months. Nearly all pioneers departed from Missouri in April or May in order to cross the mountains of Washington, California, or Oregon before winter.

Journey Hardships and Dangers
The route west was filled with many dangers. Disease was the main killer of trail travelers. An emigrant could die in only a few hours fro disease, or linger in misery for weeks. Sometimes they received a proper burial, but often the sick would be abandoned and left on the side of the trail. It is estimated that 10,000-30,000 pioneers died of small pox, flu, measles, mumps, cholera, drowning, other accidents, and Indian encounters.
Wagon ruts and graves are still visible in many places along the trail. Be sure to visit Georgetown Summit on US 30 north of Montpelier where the trail ruts are still visible.

The
National Oregon/California Trail Center

Only 7.5 miles from here at the Intersection of US 30 and US 89, The National Oregon/California Trail Center features a "Living History" experience of the overland journey from Missouri to Clover Creek. Located on the original Clover Creek Encampment site of the pioneers, visitors have an opportunity to learn more about The Oregon/California Trail and to re-live pioneer life.

Erected by The National Oregon/California Trail Center.

The marker is located on the wall behind this view. Big Hill is in the distance.