Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ritter Bros. Drug and the Roxy Theatre

Montpelier Historic Downtown Walking Tour

Captions: (top left) With the advent of the horseless carriage at the turn of the 20th century, Montpelier upgraded the downtown to embrace the automotive age.; (upper row) These two early 19th century photographs and the modern picture all show progress from the same vantage point looking northwest.; (bottom center) In subsequent years, the building became the Modern Drug Store, then Barrett Floral, Mountain States Barrett Insurance, Mountain States Insurance, Bear River Vision and Anderson Chiropractic.; (bottom right) Although it operated as a movie theatre and a flower shop during the first half of the 20th century, First Security Bank constructed a new bank in its place in 1962.
Inscription. The streetscape of Montpelier has changed through the years. The early years of this Oregon Trail town began with only horse power including wagons and horseback. Streets were packed dirt with hitching posts. With the advent of the horseless carriage at the turn of the 19th century, Montpelier upgraded the downtown to embrace the popularity of the automotive age. Gone were the days of hitching posts and in their places were street lamps, sidewalks and curbs.

Ritter Bros. Drug Store
Built in 1902, the Ritter brothers Dug Store came to be as the Ritter Brothers moved their business from 4th Street to Washington Street. In 1937, the drug store became the J. M. Williams Mortuary. Some of the mortuary's most famous patrons included Gustafas Thanos and his partner who were killed in a shoot out just down the street at the Burgoyne Café. The mortuary's motto was "We do all in our power to lighten your burden."

Roxy Movie Theatre
The Roxy Theatre was one of three movie houses in Montpelier during the 1930's - the Rich Theatre, the Gem Theatre and the Roxy Theatre. The Roxy operated during the late '30's and early 40's. Much to the dismay of hundreds of children who came to see the Saturday afternoon matinee the Roxy was destroyed by fire. The shell of the building was later remodeled
and became Barrett Floral.
The building itself was torn down and the present building was constructed on the site in 1962 by First Security Bank. In 2001, First Security Bank merged with Wells Fargo Bank.

Erected by Greater Bear Lake Valley Chamber of Commerce, Montpelier Gem Community Team, Daughters of Utah Pioneers, The Bear Lake County Historical Society, USDA Rural Development Agency and Utah Power. (Marker Number 3.)