Evergreen Park in Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Crossroads of Mayfield

Click on photo to view historical photos displayed on marker.
Inscription. Long before Stanford University and the City of Palo Alto existed, this area of the Mexican land grant, Rancho Rincon de San Francisquito Creek was a crossroads of travel and commerce. In the 1850's, it would take Juana Briones three days to travel in a wooden cart from here to San Francisco to deliver cattle hides. In the dry season, the route was through the flat lands (roughly following the current El Camino Real), but in the rainy season, creek crossings higher in the foothills were used. On early maps, El Camino Real was called "County Road" and then "State Highway" until about 1926.

In 1856, Jesus Ramos farmed the land across Page Mill Road from these playing fields. By 1866, William Page had timber acreage and a sawmill near the present Portola Redwoods State Park. Wagons brought freshly sawn lumber down Page Mill Road to his lumber business in Mayfield."

1. The Meeting on the Corner: The Beginning of Mayfield's End. Plagued by money problems, bad roads and little leadership, a group of residents began an effort in 1918 for Mayfield to be annexed by Palo Alto. (Submitted on November 23, 2015.)

2. How is the Historical City Mayfield Related to Palo Alto?. Mayfield is the reason Palo Alto has two downtown centers, California and University. The story of Palo Alto is intertwined with Mayfield. So much so, that Mayfield is the reason Palo Alto exists. (Submitted on November 23, 2015.)

3. Three Markers
This marker is seen in the background. The Mayfield School marker is seen in the center and the Town and Gown marker is seen in the foreground.