Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Rock Fight

Second Battle of Manassas

— Day Three August 30, 1862 3:30 p.m. —

Inscription.
Yankees were pinned down on the far side of the embankment only yards away. After twenty minutes of continuous shooting, Confederates here were running out of ammunition. Frantically, they searched their dead and wounded comrades for cartridges. Others pried stones from the railroad grade and hurled them down on the enemy. Already shell-shocked, some bewildered Federals threw the stones right back.

The rock fight lasted but a moment. By the time the Confederates resorted to such desperate tactics, the enemy attack had already weakened. Soon reinforcements arrived to drive off the remaining Federals. The rock-throwing had no effect on the battle's outcome. Yet the incident grew legendary, an image of the desperate, close-quarters fighting at Deep Cut.

(caption)
Painting by Don Troiani

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on November 30, 2015.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “The Rock Fight” (Submitted on November 30, 2015.)

2. The Rock Fight Marker and Unfinished Railroad Grade
4. View of the Deep Cut section of the Unfinished Railroad
View looks towards the direction of the Union Attack at Deep Cut on the afternoon of August 30, 1862.