Near Loss in Uqweqwe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa — Southern Africa

Prince Impérial Memorial

Inscription. Cross marker:
This cross is erected by Queen Victoria in affectionate remembrance of Napoleon Eugene Louis Jean Joseph, Prince Impérial, to mark the spot where while assisting in reconnaissance with the British troops on the 1st June 1879 he was attacked by a party of Zulus and fell with his face to the foe.

Ground marker:
1er juin 1979
Centenaire de la mort du
Prince Impérial
célébre par L.I.A.A.I.A le Prince et la Princesse Napoléon en presénce de S. Exc. M. Bernard Dorin; Ambassadeur de France en Afrique du Sud.

Adjacent memorials:
In memory of
Trooper Abel
Trooper Rogers
who were killed near this spot while on patrol with the Prince Impérial of France on the 1st June, 1879, and who rest here in peace.

Erected 1880 by Queen Victoria.

Anglo-Zulu War