Dungannon in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dungannon Depot

Inscription. The Clinchfield Railroad (1902–1983) which runs 277 miles from Spartansburg, SC to Elkhorn City, KY was built originally to haul coal and timber from the mountains to the markets. The first passenger train stopped in Dungannon, Virginia in 1909. From 1910 to 1912, the Depot in Dungannon was in a boxcar, open at both ends and located on a side track. The last passenger then traveled through Dungannon on May 2, 1955, then the depot sat empty for over 20 years. The present Depot was built by hand beginning in 1910 and completed in 1912.

Saving the Historic Building. In 1977, the Dungannon Women’s Club asked Clinchfield to donate the abandoned Depot for preservation. The Railroad agreed, provided the Depot was moved off railroad property. The Dungannon Town Council contributed land in the center of town. In 1978, the Women's Club moved the Depot, renovated it, and began to use it as a community center. In 2009, the Women's Club gave the Depot the Town of Dungannon for town hall and community use. On March 18, 2010, the Virginia Department of Historic Resources listed the Dungannon Depot on the Virginia Landmarks Register.

The railroad, now part of the CSX system, continues to be used to haul coal, timber and other freight. And just before Thanksgiving each year, the famous “Santa
Train” stops in Dungannon bringing special gifts and toys to boys and girls throughout the region.

Dungannon Women’s Club, from 1977–1992: Darlene Adkins • Lillian Banner – Charter • Frankie Beard • Cornelia Bevins • Becky Bingman – Charter • Anne Lee Blackwell – Charter • Mary Blankenship • Jackie Brown – Charter • Judy Blevins • Jenny Castle • Alice Coblentz • Barbara Collins • Edna Compton • Glenna Corder • Vonda Corder • Bertha Crites • Teresa Culbertson • Patty Dingus – Charter • Barbara Dockery • Cara Sue Dockery – Charter • Wanda Duncan • Maria Exner • Lola Farrmer – Charter • Lou Ann Farmer • Margaret Feirabend • Kate Flannery – Charter • Joann Grizzle • Peggy Hensley • Carol Hill • Donna Hillman • Mildred Hillman – Charter • Myrtle Horton – Charter • Emily Johnson – Charter • Juanita Kalat – Charter • Krista Kern • Ruth Kern • Mary Lane – Charter • Naomi Lane • Marcella Lell – Charter • Anne Leibig – Charter • Helen Lewis – Charter • Lillian Lucas – Charter • Marie Mann – Charter • Cora McKinney • Shirley Moore • Cathy Nickels • Charlotte Nickels – Charter • Anna Ruth Osborne – Charter • Joyce Osborne – Charter • Julie Osborne – Charter • Margaret Osborne – Charter • Merry
2. Two Markers at the Dungannon Depot
This marker is on the left.
Osborne • Rhetha Osborne • Camilla Potter • Creola Reedy • Kate Robinson • Nancy Robertson • Jean Salling • Elaine Scott – Charter • Elizabeth Scott – Charter • Carol Sluss • Jo Nell Sluss • Myrtle Sluss • Nancy Sluss • Aletha Strong • Louise Strong • Teri Vantrin • Teresa Wrycaster • Daisy West • Anita Winegarner • Grey Wilson – Charter • MelisaWolfe – garter • Myrtle Wolfe – Charter
Deceased Members: Lola Farmer • Cora McKinney • Anna Ruth Osborne • Kate Roberts • Jean Salling

Erected by Virginia Coal Heritage Trail and National Scenic Byways Program.

3. Dungannon Depot

More about this marker. This interpretative panel has five illustrations. In the Upper left is a map captioned “1905 map shows the route and construction progress.” To the right is a photo captioned “Station master flagged trains with hand operated signal.” Below is color photograph captioned “A passenger train approachign Dungannon.” On the right is a large photograph captioned “In 1912, passengers approach the depot to board the train,” and above that is an image of the Clinchfield Railroad logo, that reads “Quick Service Short Line between the Central West & South East.”

From page 538, The Official Guide of the Railways of the United States, Canada, Mexico and Cuba, December 1925
4. The Clinchfield Route
Click on image to enlarge.
carpenter foremen . It had two large waiting rooms taht was marked “colored” and “white”, with beautiful oak seats around the walls with wrought iron dividers. There was an express or freight room, and office, and supply room. In the earlier days it was the gathering place and activity center for the community. Just to watch the train come in and leave out, and bring the daily mail, put off freight including cook stoves, fruit trees, plants, live chickens and dogs was a great thrill for a large crowd each day. It was a special thrill to hear the conductor call out “ALL-ABOARD”, the sound ringing out and echoing to the hills, and and at night see him wave his lantern.” (Submitted on November 25, 2015.)

1. October 15, 2015: CSX Announces Closure of the Clinchfield Route
CSX blamed “the combination of low natural gas prices and regulatory action [that] has significantly decreased CSX’s coal movements over the past four years, with more than $1 billion in coal revenue declines during that time.”
    — Submitted November 25, 2015.

2. December 1925 Timetable for Dungannon
Page 539, The Official Guide of the Railways of the United States, Canada, Mexico and Cuba
5. Clinchfield December 1925 Timetable
Dungannon was on the Clinchfield Route’s Main line from Elkhorn City Kentucky to Spartanburg South Carolina. In 1925, Train No.38 made that run southbound in 12 hours, stopping at Dungannon at 8:40 AM. The return train from Spartanburg, No. 37, stopped at Dungannon at 8:10 PM. The timetable states that a Pullman parlor-buffet car is operated on these two trains. The parlor was where first-class passengers sat, while anyone who could pay could buy meals and (soft) drinks at the buffet section of the car.

A second daily train to and from Elkhorn City, No. 39, originated at Erwin, just south of Johnson City at 8:00 AM. It stopped at Dungannon at 11:36 AM and arrived at Elkhorn City at 2:35, where a Chesapeake and Ohio train with the same number left at 5:10 for Ashland Kentucky the junction with the C&O main line. The Clinchfield train turned around as train No. 36, heading off south after the arrival of the C&O train with the same number from Ashland. It stopped at Dungannon at 5:08 PM.

In Ashland, passengers could connect with C&O trains to to Chicago, St. Louis and points west, or Washington, New York and points north. In Johnson City connections with Southern Railways could take you to Knoxville and Chattanooga. And at Spartanburg, Southern’s main line had trains to Charlotte, Atlanta, Birmingham, New Orleans and points south and west.
    — Submitted November 25, 2015, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.