St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trinity Church, St. Mary’s Parish

Inscription.
Built 1642 on Smith’s Creek, Saint Mary’s County. Removed to lot near present rectory, Saint Mary’s City.

In 1695 the Capital was removed from Saint Mary’s City to Annapolis and the State House came to be a place of Church of England worship.

In 1720 the General Assembly vested the State House and its grounds in the Rector and Vestry of William and Mary Parish, and it became the chapel of the parish until 1829, when it was razed and the bricks used to build the present church, nearby, which in 1861 became the parish church of the newly created Saint Mary’s Parish.

“Lord, Thou hast been our refuge from one generation to another.”

More about this marker. Quote is from Psalm 90, first verse.

Regarding Trinity Church, St. Mary’s Parish. Adjacent, but not otherwise associated with St. Mary’s College of Maryland, it shares its parking lot with the college.

A replica of Maryland’s first State House has been built next door in at the Historic St. Mary’s City Museum of History and Archeology.

3. Trinity Church and Cemetery
4. Trinity Church As Seen from the Road