Rorke's Drift in Elandskraal, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa — Southern Africa

Rorkes Drift

English text:
At this point, the Mzinyathi (Buffalo) River flows over exposed bedrock. The river is shallow, making it a suitable crossing point.

By the 1850's traders and hunters were entering Zululand en route to Ulundi on a regular schedule from here.

On 11 January 1879 British forces invaded Zululand. Foot soldiers of the Natal Native Contingent (NNC) crossed the flooded river at this point, while several pontoons were positioned a few hundred metres upstream to ferry the infantry and supplies.

The roadwork associated with the original road and crossing can still be seen.

Zulu text:
uMfula uMzinyathi ugeleza phezu kwaleli dwala ukungajuli kwawo kwenza kubelula ukuwela kulendawo.

Ngeminyaka yawo 1850, abahwebi nabazingeli babengena kwela KwaZulu cishe nsukuzonke bephikelele oLundi.

Mhla zilishuminanye kuMasingana ngo 1879, umbutho wamaNgisi wahlaselo elaKwaZulu. Umbutho owabe uhamba ngezinyawo owawaziwa ngokuthi i Natal Native Contingent (NNC) wawela wona lomfula udla izindwani kanti izikebhe ezaziphase ibhuloho lokuwela, zona zazimiswe buqamama ebangeni elingat a amamitha alikhulu ukuze ziwelise umbutho ohamba phansi kanye nezindingo zempi. Ukuguguleka okungamataniswa nobujalo bomgwaqo kanye nezibuko kusangabonakala namanje.

More about this marker. The photograph in the lower left of the marker is captioned:
"A view of Rorkes Drift after the Anglo Zulu War, circa 1884.

The photograph at the lower right of the marker is captioned:
"British forces cross the Mzinyathi River into Zululand on 11 January 1879. The NNC troops crossing at this point are to the right of the picture."
"Umbutho wamaNgisi uwela uMzinyathi ulibanglse KwaZula mhla zilishumi nanye kuMasingana ngo 1879. Umbutho we NNC owawela la ungakwesokudla salesi sithombe."

Ezibukweni is the Zulu word for ford or crossing.
Anglo-Zulu War