Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

American Faces

Americans

Inscription. There were multiple noteworthy Americans at the Battle of Fallen Timbers and the Treaty of Greenville. Perhaps you've heard of a few?

William Henry Harrison
Served under General Anthony Wayne at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. During the War of 1812, Harrison served as the commanding general of Fort Meigs in 1813. As the 9th president, Harrison was the last to be born under British rule.

General James Wilkinson
A Revolutionary War hero, Wilkinson fought as Brigadier General at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. Later, as Commanding General of the Army, he reportedly sold secrets to the Spanish government. One of the secrets allegedly sold concerned the expedition of Lewis and Clark - two more veterans from the Northwest Indian Wars.

Meriwether Lewis and William Clark
Became friends after both serving in the Army in 1795, meeting at the Treaty of Greenville. In 1803, the legendary journey of Lewis and Clark began. After two years of traveling 8,000 miles to the west coast and back, Lewis and Clark were honored as national heroes.

Erected by Metroparks of the Toledo Area.

War of 1812Wars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #09 William Henry Harrison, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1812.

A distant view, looking northeast, of the "Down Timber Node," where this marker is located, with a view of the expressway interchange in the background.

More about this marker. This particular marker is one of three markers located in an area that is part of the main park trail known as the "Downed Timber Node." The node area is surrounded by a number of large, rough cut, rectangular, stones, sitting in a clearing near the expressway interchange, with a number of well placed fallen timbers nearby.

View, looking north, of the "Down Timber Node," where this marker is located, with a view of the expressway interchange in the background.
View of this marker, as one of the three markers (featured marker on the left) in the "Downed Timber Node."
View of the marker.
6. Map of the Fallen Timbers Metropark's Walking Trail
View of a map of the Fallen Timbers Battlefield park, showing the park's walking trail in red, and showing the "Downed Timber Node" (where this marker is located), near the right center of the map