Near Elk Garden in Russell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Frances Dickenson Scott Johnson

Inscription. Near this site is the grave of Frances Dickenson Scott Johnson (died 1796), sister of Henry Dickenson who was the first clerk of Russell County. In 1785, while living in Powell’s Valley in Scott County, her first husband, Archibald Scott, and their four children were murdered by Indians, and she was taken captive. She ultimately escaped, and after wandering in the rugged mountains of Kentucky for nearly a month, made her way back to Russell County. She later married Thomas Johnson.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-3.)

to the Indian carelessly, asked liberty to go a small distance to a stream of water, to wash the blood off her apron, that had remained besmeared since the fatal night of the murder of her little daughter. He told her in the English tongue "go along"; she then passed by him, his face being in a contrary direction from that she was going, and he very busy. She, after getting to the water, proceeded on without delay, made to a high barren mountain, and traveled until late in the evening, when she came down into the valley, in search of the track she had been taken along; hoping thereby to find the way back, without the risk of being lost, and perishing with hunger in uninhabitated parts.” (Submitted on November 28, 2015.)