Near Higginsville in Lafayette County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Confederate States of America - National Flags

Stars and Bars Flag
Adopted in March 1861, the Stars and Bars was the first national flag officially used by the Confederate States of America (CSA). Seven stars represented each of the seven original states of the CSA. The flag gained stars as more states seceded from the Union until a total of 13 appeared on the flag. The last two stars represented Kentucky and Missouri, whose secessionist governments-in-exile were recognized by the Confederate Congress as the legitimate governments of those states and were accordingly admitted to the Confederacy.

Stainless Banner Flag
The Confederate Stars and Bars flag became unpopular with Southerners. As the war continued, Southern people identified less with the old Union and its symbols. They felt that the Stars and Bars flag was too similar to the old Stars and Stripes. They wanted a completely different kind of flag. In response, the Confederate Congress adopted a new national flag on May 1, 1863. This flag incorporated a "stainless" white field with the battle flag of the Army of Northern Virginia as its canton. However, this second national flag also caused problems because of its excessive white color, which easily became soiled. More importantly, the flag's large white field could (and sometimes was) mistaken, especially at sea, for a flag of surrender.

Third

National Flag

The Confederate States of American [sic] adopted their third and final national flag on March 4, 1865. A red vertical bar on the fly solved the problem of confusing this flag with a surrender flag. Only a few of these flags were issued and flown. Gen. Robert E. Lee surrendered the Army of Northern Virginia to Gen. U.S. Grant at Appomattox Courthouse on April 9, 1865. Other Southern commanders surrendered their armies shortly afterward.

Erected 2014 by Missouri State Parks.

2. Markers at Confederate Memorial State Historic Site Cemetery Entrance

1. Confederate Memorial State Historic Site MO. Missouri State Parks website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. A Brief History of the Confederate Flags. Mississippi History Now website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Civil War Flags. HistoryNet website entry (Submitted on November 28, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)