Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Pierre LeMoyne Sieur d'Iberville

Inscription. Canada's first hero was sent by King Louis XIV to locate the mouth of the Mississippi River from the Gulf of Mexico. His landing on the Biloxi peninsula in 1699 began the colonization of the Mississippi Coast and the Louisiana Territory.

This statue was created by artist Mary Ott Tremmel Davidson and presented to the City of Biloxi by the Biloxi Chamber of Commerce in 2000 to commemorate the city's 1999 Tricentennial.

The statue was re-installed in 2013 with funds appropriated by the Mississippi Legislature, 2011 Tidelands Grant funds, through the Secretary of State, Delbert Horsemann, and the Mississippi Department of Marine Resources.

Mayor A.J. Holloway
Biloxi City Council