Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Brielmaier House

1. Brielmaier House Marker (Front)
Inscription. This house was built in 1895 for Mrs. Henry Graves and soon sold to her brother, Paul W. Brielmaier. A skilled carpenter who was superintendent and later owner of a local millwork company. Brielmaier may have constructed the house as a showcase for the Victorian ornament produced by his company. Originally located at 436 Main Street, the Brielmaier House was moved in the 1980s for use as Biloxi's tourist information center and destroyed in 2005 by Hurricane Katrina's tidal surge.

Erected 2013 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Drawing of former Brielmaier House.
4. Brielmaier House Marker side 2
5. Brielmaier House Marker area.
6. View of Brielmaier House Marker looking towards Hard Rock Casino on Beach Boulevard.
Just as I was taking this photo, there was car versus bicycle accident on the corner. Minor injuries thankfully.