Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Downtown Biloxi

Inscription. The development of downtown Biloxi is a direct reflection of the economic growth of the city. During early and mid-19th century homes on small lots and hotels occupied the area. Attracted by the population density, merchants began to establish businesses along what was then the Pass Christian-Point Cadet Road, later called Howard Avenue, and Lameuse Street, concentrating near the beach and its incoming waterborn trade. The advent of the railroad in 1870 shifted economic growth northward toward the tracks. A series of devastating fires in 1889, 1894, 1900, however, destroyed the commercial-residential flavor of the area.

The success of the Biloxi seafood industry during the late 19th century swelled the city's population. The two canning districts, Black Bay and Point Cadet, and the downtown area experienced the greatest population growth. Occurring during pre-automobile days, downtown expansion featured commercial structures on small lots with few parking facilities. The Biloxi Street Railway which connected the downtown area with Point Cadet, Black Bay, the front beach, and western points was the primary form of transportation.

Development of the downtown area during the 20th century reflects the growth of Keesler Air Force Base and a thriving tourist industry. The devastation of Hurricane Camille in 1969 brought
about its reorientation through Urban development and features a banking service center. Architecture is primarily Victorian or Eclectic, exhibiting a variety of imitated styles.

Erected by City of Biloxi.

2. View west from intersection of Howard Avenue and Lameuse Street in 1904.