Colonia San Ángel in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

General José Frontera

Calle General José Frontera
Se cuenta que el traidor Santa Anna presenció desde una loma el combate de Padierna en la que perdió la vida el general Frontera cuyo nombre lleva una calle de esta villa y lejos de auxiliar a las tropas mexicanas se retiró para asistir a un banquete dado en su honor en la casa del Mayorazgo de Fagoaga. Los prisioneros mexicanos fueron azotados y después colgados de uno de los árboles de la plaza del Carmen. Cuando de retiraron las tropas enemigos, los vecinos pidieron permiso al gobierno para tirar los árboles que habían servido de horca a sus compatriotas, pero como el permiso no llegaba se amotinó el pueblo y los derribó por la fuerza.

English translation:
General José Frontera Street
It is said that the traitor Santa Anna watched the Battle of Padierna (also known as the Battle of Contreras), in which General Frontera was killed, from a nearby hill. A street in this area now carries the name of the General. Far from aiding the Mexican troops, Santa Anna withdrew in order to attend a banquet given in his honor in the house
of Francisco de Fagoaga. Mexican prisoners were then beaten and hung from the trees in the Plaza del Carmen. When the enemy troops withdrew, residents asked the government for permission to cut down the trees that had served as gallows to their countrymen, but when the permission was not given, the people rioted and knocked down the trees by force.