Near Ralston in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Heart Mountain World War II Memorial

September 1985
This memorial plaque is dedicated to the more than 750 internees who left Heart Mountain to serve in the U.S. Armed Forces during World War II, and to the memory of the 15 Heart Mountaineers who gave their live for our country.

Cpl. Yoshiharuu Aoyama • Sgt. Robert Farmer • Pfc. Ted Fujioka • Pvt. Stanley K. Hayami • S/Sgt. Joe Hayashi • Sgt. John S. Kanazawa • Cpl. Yasuo Kenmotsu • Pvt. Isamu Kunimatsu • Sgt. George M. Mayeda • Pvt. Jim Nagata • Pfc. Toll Seike • Pfc. William Taketa • Lt. Kei Takahashi • Pfc. Fred Yamamoto • Lt. Hitoshi Yonemura

May the injustices of the removal and incarceration of 120,000 persons of Japanese ancestry during World War II, two-thirds of whom were American Citizens, never be repeated.
Presented by the Heart Mountain High School, Class of 1947 on behalf of the 10,700 persons interned from 1942 - 1945, with appreciation to the people of Park County who made this memorial possible.

Erected 1985 by Heart Mountain High School, Class of 1947.

More about this memorial. Heart Mountain Relocation Camp is located off of the Powell Highway (U.S. Highway 14A) about 6 miles south of Ralston. This marker is located in Heart Mountain Relocation Center Memorial Park.

Heart Mountain is in the background.