From the Peak

Desde la cima

Inscription.
El torreón del Alcázar de Chapultepec conocido, según los términos de la arquitectura militar, como el Caballero Alto- fue construido en la parte más alta del promontorio natural, que se eleva unos 45 metros sobre el nivel de la Ciudad de México. En este sitio existió un templo prehispánico que fue remplazado, en el siglo XVI por una capilla dedicada a San Miguel Arcángel, demolida en el siglo XVIII. El torreón fue construido como parte del Colegio Militar hacia 1841, y en 1877 se adaptó como observatorio astronómico, coronado por una cúpula de metal y vidrio que subsistió hasta principios del siglo XX, a pesar de que el observatorio se trasladó en 1883 a su sede actual de Tacubaya.

English translation:
The tower of the Chapultepec Castle, known under the terms of military architecture as the Tall Knight (Caballero Alto) - was built on the highest part of the natural promontory, which is about 45 meters above the level of Mexico City. On this site there was a pre-Hispanic temple which was replaced in the sixteenth century by a chapel dedicated to St. Michael Archangel, which was itself demolished in the
eighteenth century. The tower was built as part of the Military College around 1841, and in 1877 was adapted as an astronomical observatory, topped by a dome of metal and glass that lasted until the early twentieth century, even though the observatory moved in 1883 to its current location in Tacubaya.