Colonia Cuauhtémoc in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

The Lion Entrance to Chapultepec Park

Entrada de Los Leones

Inscription.
Inaugurada el 17 de septiembre de 1921, y realizada de acuerdo al Proyecto del Arq. Antonio Muñoz G.
Los Leones son obra del escultor francés Gardet, las figuras fueron ejecutadas en bronce fundido, cincelado y dorado. En la cimentación de los pedestales se empleó concreto armado y el granito que los cubre fue Importado de Alemania, completándose con otro proveniente de Zacatecas y cuatro piezas de Balle Mont, Canadá.
La ejecución de los remates de la verja correspondió al herrero N. Norris y el modelado de las puertas al escultor J. Tovar.

English translation:
Inaugurated on September 17, 1921, and carried out according to the architect Antonio Muñoz G.
The lions are the work of the French sculptor Gardet. The figures were made in cast bronze, then engraved and gilded. The foundation pedestals were made of reinforced concrete and granite imported from Germany, with other stone from Zacatecas and four pieces from Balle Mont, Canada.
The construction of the gatework was done by the blacksmith N. Norris, under the direction of the sculptor J. Tovar.

this topic list: Man-Made Features. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1921.

The gate and one of the lions can be seen here. The additional marker celebrates the centennial of the park's opening to the public (1907-November, 2007).
4. The Lion Entrance to Chapultepec Park
5. One of the lion sculptures and its base described in the marker text