Happy in Swisher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

of Happy

Inscription. Meetings held in early settlers' homes led to the formation of a Methodist fellowship in Happy in 1905. Services were first held in a schoolhouse and then in a small, frame church constructed by carpenter J. F. White. The structure stood on land donated by Tom Gilliland about 4 miles northeast of the present site of Happy. The Methodists shared their building with other congregations, including the Baptists, Christians, and Presbyterians. A Union Sunday School was organized with P. J. Neff as the first superintendent.

In 1906, Happy moved to its present location along the Santa Fe Rail Line. The Methodist church building was hauled to the new townsite by wagon in 1909. The Rev. B. F. Sharp, a circuit rider, reorganized the 15-member church at its new location. Happy remained on a circuit with 4 other congregations until 1919.

The original church building was remodeled in 1920, during the pastorate of the Rev. C. W. McNeely. The present sanctuary was constructed in 1930-31, under the direction of the Rev. H. C. Smith. Two years later, a fire gutted the interior, forcing services to be held in the basement. After repairs, the structure was dedicated on October 18, 1942. Recent renovation occurred in 1974, when the Rev. Carl Oglesby was pastor.

Erected 1976 by Texas Historical
Commission. (Marker Number 1890.)