Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Major James P. Douglas / Good-Douglas Texas Battery

Texas Civil War Centennial Marker
(east face)
School named for Texas Confederate
Major James P. Douglas

Born in South Carolina. Came to Texas 1848. Led 50 Tyler men, 1861, to join 50 in Dallas to form Good-Douglas Battery - only Texas artillery serving east of the Mississippi. At Chickamauga, Battery shoved its big guns to edge of Federal rifle pits. Gallantry of Douglas was praised. In 1865 he returned to editing Tyler "Reporter." Became a lawyer. Was in Texas Senate, 1876-80. Joined leadership of Tyler Tap Railway. Was president of Cotton Belt Railroad. Led in Tyler's fruit and vegetable growing, canning industry. Was an organizer and trustee of East Texas University, Tyler.

(west face)
Good-Douglas
Texas Battery

Marched out of Texas July 9, 1861, after much romantic fanfare in Dallas. Attached to the 3rd Texas Cavalry. Capt. J. J. Good of Dallas soon resigned. J.P. Douglas commanded 1862-65. Fought at Wilson’s Creek, Mo., Pea Ridge, Ark., Murfreesboro, Chickamauga, Missionary Ridge, Tenn., Ringgold Gap, Kennesaw Mountain , Atlanta, Ga., Franklin and Nashville, Tenn., and other battles. Captured Federal guns were the original equipment. Douglas’ men became the most illustrious Texas Field Artillery Battery in war. They covered Confederate withdrawal
under fire, Nashville, Dec. 1864, and their guns were captured. At siege of Mobile, March-April, 1865, Douglas Battery manned guns in the harbor fort. April 1865, field guns were issued to Douglas. These the men of the Douglas Battery laid down in honor as the war came to its end.

Erected 1965 by The State of Texas. (Marker Number 7721.)

2. Major James P. Douglas Marker - West Face

More about this marker. The granite marker is deteriorating slightly and is difficult to read.

1. Honor
Many thanks to Mr. Gilbert for continuing the tradition of honoring my ancestors and my kin. James H. Douglas
    — Submitted March 27, 2020, by James H Douglas of Clawson, Michigan.

3. Douglas Elementary School
4. Post War Reunion of the Douglas Battery
Maj. James P. Douglas is the short figure in the hat standing behind the breech of the gun. Courtesy of the Smith County Historical Society Archives Collection