Doune in Stirling, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Fit For A King

Doune Castle

Inscription.
This mighty fortress was a powerful statement of the Duke of Albany's status as governor of the Scottish Kingdom.

Strong and defensible yet with luxurious accommodation, Doune was every bit the royal residence. Albany ruled on behalf of three successive kings and this impressive castle proclaimed his importance as the man who ran the kingdom.

1. Gatehouse tower: As ruler it was important for Albany to be well protected. The main entrance was heavily defended with solid wooden doors and cross-barred iron gates.

2. Great hall: The main reception room, used for hosting feasts and large gatherings. From the courtyard you can see the four-light window that illuminated the high table.

3. Duke's hall: A more intimate space where Albany entertained small parties of distinguished guests. The double fireplace is unusual and a sign of the duke's importance.

4. Upper room: With an oratory for private prayer, this may have been duchess's hall. But it could also have been the duke's private chamber, where he slept and met his closest advisers.

5. Kitchen: Food was prepared here, then passed through the hatches and taken along the service passage to the great hall, or to the duke's hall beyond.

6. Postern gate: Albany's staff probably used this door to bring goods and
supplies into the castle.

The carved water spouts adorning the north courtyard wall would have once been painted bright, bold colours such as red, blue and gold.

caption
Below: Doune Castle as it may have looked in about 1407. Clues in the stonework suggest Albany meant to build south and west ranges. But we do not know if his grand design was ever fully realised.

Erected by Historic Scotland.

Monty Python & the Holy Grail and Outlander