Webster in Day County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Webster

County Seat of Day County

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, December 5, 2015
Inscription. Founded in 1881 and named for J.P. Webster who homesteaded the townsite. Railroad supply point for Fort Sisseton (Fort Wadsworth) frontier outpost established 20 miles north in 1864. Gateway to Northeastern South Dakota Lake Region whose abundance of game led the Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux to settle here and attracted hunters and fur traders from afar in the pre-settlement era.

Once nicknamed "The Buffalo Republic", a thriving community today occupies the site where vast herds of shaggy bison roamed and Indian trails zig-zagged their way from the Lakes to the Mighty Missouri. Indian mounds still yield artifacts of the Red Man and the ruts of the Stage Coach are still visible on the Prairies.

A region of diversified farming, extensive dairying, livestock growing and modern farmsteads. Fine homes, schools and churches have replaced the sod shanties of the early pioneers and power machinery has displace the ox team of the last century Home of the Day County Hospital, the Prairie States Saline Water Conversion Plant, the Bethesda Nursing Home, the Lake Region Electric Association and the Day County Museum.

A Live Town in a Good Community
Sponsored by the Security Bank, Member F.D.I.C.

Erected 1961 by State of South Dakota.

Location.
2. Museum of Wildlife, Science & Industry
First marker in the row of markers.

1. Museum of Wildlife, Science & Industry. (Submitted on December 9, 2015, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)
2. Webster, SD - A Place For All Seasons -. (Submitted on December 9, 2015, by Ruth VanSteenwyk of Aberdeen, South Dakota.)