Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Smith County C.S.A. / Tyler-Smith County C.S.A. Men and Units

Texas Civil War Centennial Marker
(east face)
Smith County
C.S.A.

Major center of Confederate activity during Civil War. Many distinguished men and military units served south. The largest ordnance plant west of the Mississippi River manufactured "Tyler Rifles" near here. Camp Ford located east of town was the largest prisoner of war compound in the western Confederacy. Other military activities here included a quartermaster depot, training camps, transportation depot, foundry, general hospital and medical laboratories. Two large salt works produced daily thousands of pounds of this vital commodity. At home, women, children, old men, loyal slaves raised cotton and grain for army. Women made all their own clothes, used parched okra and yams for coffee and made hats out of shucks and straw.

(west face)
Tyler-Smith County
C.S.A. Men and Units

Elements of the following Confederate Texas military units were recruited from or organized in Tyler and Smith County:
Douglas' Battery
1st Texas Infantry