Webster in Day County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

WWII Plane Crash Holds Memories

Inscription. On October 25th, 1944 at 3:50 p.m. an A26-B two engine medium bomber from the Watertown Army Airbase crashed and burned in a field on the northwest quarter of section 12 of Butler township, which is two miles south and one mile west of this site. The crash resulted in the death of the pilot, 1st Lt. Raymond Devere Schott of Youngstown, Ohio and severe burn injuries to the crew chief Ssgt. Donald R. Aspers of Pontiac, Michigan.
May this monument always be a reminder of their sacrifice.
Donated by the friends and relatives of crash site Eyewitnesses: Cliff and Lyle Buhler, Ed Wein, Frank Bohn, Harry and Nick Bury, Henry Berger, Herman and Dave Carlson, Henry and Herb Reiprich, Otto Dueschle, Elmer Berg, Joe Rydberg, and Fred Haase.

Erected 1994 by State of South Dakota. (Marker Number 659.)

2. Museum of Wildlife, Science & Industry