Warren in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Joiner House 1895

Warren's First Library 1935

Inscription. This house was built in 1895 by Robert and Eliza Joiner. Owners to date have included the Seibert, Brinkert, Bull, Zorn, McCallum, DeGrandchamp and Trzaskoma families. In 1935 Warren's first library was located in the parlor of this house. Through the efforts of a Home Economic group the Warren Community Library was formed. The library committee consisted of Miss Elkin, Mrs. Parrott and Mrs. Zorn. Memberships were solicited from throughout the community for twenty-five cents each. Mrs. Zorn donated the use of her front parlor for one year and in January 1935 the library became a reality with 716 donated books.

Erected 1997 by Warren Village Historic District Commission.

2. The Joiner House