Near Big Horn in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Community Service Routes

Stagecoach Roads in Sheridan County

Sheridan Public Library
This copy of the marker was provided by the Sheridan Public Library.
Inscription. During the 1880s, as Sheridan County was settled and railroads steadily advanced through Wyoming, stagecoach operations changed from long-distance interstate service between railheads to a network of shorter routes connecting rail terminal and isolated communities. The county road you are now on was surveyed between Buffalo and the Montana line in September 1882. It was known as the Buffalo-Montana Road. This county road by-passed Sheridan and was used by local stage lines to connect several outlying communities in Sheridan County.
The Buffalo-Montana Road followed the route of the military cutoff of the Bozeman Trail established between Fort Phi Kearny and Fort C.F. Smith in 1867. The modern county road closely follows the 1882 route, except the earlier road came from Big Horn through the gap in the Beaver Creek Hills to the east, rather than around the hills as the modern road does, From here it crossed Beaver Creek over a bridge and continued northwest to Beckton, Dayton, and Ohlman.

Erected by Sheridan County Historic Preservation Commission.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 44°

More about this marker. After driving past the recorded location of this marker, this correspondent concludes the marker is missing.

This plaque is one of six "Stagecoach Roads in Sheridan County" markers.