Near Wild Rice in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The First Prestressed Concrete Bridge Deck Constructed in North Dakota

County Engineer - A. Cousins
Built By
Jardine Bridge Co., Inc. Fargo, North Dakota

Historic Bridge
The above plaque was taken from the previous bridge, pictured below, which was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 2001 for being the first bridge of this type to be constructed in North Dakota. By the mid-1900's, innovations of using precast and prestressed concrete for bridge decks were being used. This resulted in longer, stronger spans and required less material. A copy of the historic documentation is on file at the Cass County Highway Department. The current bridge, built in 2001, is 259 feet in length with prestressed concrete box beams and a cast in place concrete deck.

Erected 1953 by Cass County Board of Commissioners.

2. Historic Bridge Plaque